Provisional SEAFO Species List

Groups

FAO 3 Alfa Code

Common Name

Species

Author

Crustaceans

SSH

Scarlet shrimp

Aristaeopsis edwardsiana

(J. Y. Johnson, 1868)

ARI

-

Austropenaeus nitidus

(Barnard, 1947)

(GER)

(Geryons -Red/Golden deep-sea crabs)

Chaceon chuni

(Macpherson, 1983)

(GER)

(Geryons -Red/Golden deep-sea crabs)

Chaceon erytheiae

(Macpherson, 1984)

(GER)

(Geryons -Red/Golden deep-sea crabs)

Chaceon gordonae

(Ingle, 1985)

(GER)

(Geryons -Red/Golden deep-sea crabs)

Chaceon sanctaehelenae

Manning and Holthuis, 1989

OLV

Paromola

Paromola cuvieri

Wood-Mason and Alcock, 1891

KCA

King crab

Lithodes ferox

(Filhol, 1885)

NLE

Rough king crab

Neolithodes asperrimus

(A. Milne-Edwards and Bouvier, 1894)

KCX

(King crabs)

Neolithodes capensis

Benedict, 1895

KCM

Subantarctic stone crab

Lithodes murrayi

Henderson, 1888

KDD

-

Paralomis anamerae

Macpherson, 1988

DCP

(Spider shrimps)

Nematocarcinus longirostris

(Bate, 1888)

LBT

Tristan rock lobster

Jasus tristani

Holthuis, 1963

PJJ

Cape jagged lobster

Projasus parkeri

(Stebbing, 1902)

PDZ

Grimald's nylon shrimp

Heterocarpus grimaldii

Milne-Edwards & Bouvier, 1900

Cephalopods

OCC

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

Cuvier, 1797

OFJ

Red flying squid

Ommastrephes bartramii

(Lesueur, 1821)

OFE

Orangeback squid

Sthenoteuthis pteropus

Steenstrup, 1855

SQG

Angolan flying squid

Todarodes angolensis

Adam, 1962

SQE

European flying squid

Todarodes sagittatus

(Lamarck 1798)

TFP

Antarctic flying squid

Todarodes filippovae

Adam 1975

Cartilaginous fishes

GUQ

Leafscale gulper shark

Centrophorus squamosus

(Bonnaterre, 1788)

CYA

Smalleyed rabbitfish

Hydrolagus affinis

(de Brito Cappello,1868)

CFB

Black dogfish

Centroscyllium fabricii

(Reinhardt,1825)

ETB

Blurred smooth lantern shark

Etmopterus bigelowi

Shirai & Tachikawa, 1993

ETH

Shorttail lanternshark

Etmopterus brachyurus

Smith & Radcliffe,1912

ETR

Great lanternshark

Etmopterus princeps

Collett,1904

ETP

Smooth lanternshark

Etmopterus pusillus

(Lowe,1839)

SBL

Bluntnose sixgill shark

Hexanchus griseus

(Bonnaterre, 1788)

BYR

Kerguelen sandpaper skate

Bathyraja irrasa

Hureau & Ozouf-Costaz, 1980

APA

Ghost catshark

Apristurus manis

(Springer, 1979)

GSK

Greenland shark

Somniosus microcephalus

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

SOR

Little sleeper shark

Somniosus rostratus

(Risso,1827)

DGS

Spiny Dogfish

Squalus Acanthias

Linnaeus, 1758

Bony fishes

ALX

Long snouted lancetfish

Alepisaurus ferox

Lowe, 1833

ALH

Smalleye smooth-head

Alepocephalus productus

Gill, 1883

ROT

Softskin smooth-head

Rouleina attrita

(Vaillant, 1888)

BOX

Smalleye scabbardfish

Aphanopus microphthalmus

Norman, 1939

BXD

Alfonsino

Beryx decadactylus

Cuvier, 1829

BYS

Splendid alfonsino

Beryx splendens

Lowe, 1834

BOA

Atlantic pomfret

Brama brama

(Bonnaterre, 1788)

BRA

Lesser bream

Brama dussumieri

Cuvier, 1831

 

Sickle pomfret

Taractichthys steindachneri

(Döderlein, 1883)

HMY

False scad

Caranx rhonchus

Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817

YTC

Yellowtail amberjack

Seriola lalandi

Valenciennes, 1833

HMC

Cape horse mackerel

Trachurus capensis

Castelnau, 1861

SNS

Longspine snipefish

Macroramphosus scolapax

(Linnaeus, 1758)

NPX

Longspine bellowfish

Notopogon xenosoma

Regan, 1914

BWA

Bluenose warehou

Hyperoglyphe antarctica

(Carmichael, 1819)

HDV

Imperial blackfish

Schedophilus ovalis

(Cuvier, 1833)

SEY

Violet warehou

Schedophilus velaini

(Sauvage, 1879)

 

Pink frogmouth

Chaunax pictus

Lowe, 1846

MOW

St. Paul's fingerfin

Nemadactylus monodactylus

(Carmichael, 1819)

CFW

Pompano dolphinfish

Coryphaena equiselis

Linnaeus, 1758

ZCT

King dory

Cyttus traversi

(Hutton, 1872)

EGR

Robust cardinalfish

Epigonus robustus

(Barnard, 1927)

EPI

Black cardinal fish

Epigonus telescopus

(Risso, 1810)

EMM

Cape bonnetmouth

Emmelichthys nitidus nitidus

Richardson, 1845

PRP

Roudi escolar

Promethichthys prometheus

(Cuvier,1832)

OIL

Oilfish

Ruvettus pretiosus

Cocco, 1833

LAI

Southern opah

Lampris immaculatus

Gilchrist, 1904

MVO

Devil anglerfish

Lophius vomerinus

Valenciennes, 1837

CKP

Globehead grenadier

Cetonurus globiceps

(Vaillant, 1884)

 

Surgeon grenadier

Coelorinchus acanthiger

(Barnhardt, 1925)

CKH

Abyssal grenadier

Coryphaenoides armatus

(Hector, 1875)

CVY

Striate whiptail

Coryphaenoides striaturus

Barnard, 1925

MCC

Ridge scaled rattail

Macrourus carinatus

(Günther, 1878)

MCH

Bigeye grenadier

Macrourus holotrachys

(Günther, 1878)

HKO

Deep-water Cape hake

Merluccius paradoxus

Franca,1960

ANT

Blue antimora

Antimora rostrata

(Günther, 1878)

RIB

Common mora

Mora Moro

(Risso, 1810)

NEC

Red codling

Pseudophycis bachus

(Forster, 1801)

TOP

Patagonian toothfish

Dissostichus eleginoides

Smitt, 1898

LOO

Smalltooth sand tiger shark

Odontaspis ferox

(Risso, 1810)

KCP

Kingklip

Genypterus capensis

(Smith, 1847)

ORD

(Oreo dories)

Allocyttus guineensis

Trunov & Kukuev, 1982

ALL

Warty dory

Allocyttus verrucosus

Gilchrist, 1906

ONV

Spiky oreo

Neocyttus rhomboidalis

Gilchrist,1906